.. .. .. ..
italiano
..
Funicular railway Monte Carasso - Mornera

The cableway has been operating since 1966 and allows access to Mornera in just over 10 minutes.

The system can withhold a maximum of 8 persons or 650 kg of cargo.

For further informations:

 

091 835 57 24 / info@curzutt.ch

 

Opening hours Infopoint

 

June-october 2017

Monday-Sunday 09.00-16.00

..

Hours of operation

Automatic operation *

 

Automatic operation feasible all year round from 06.30-09.00 and 16.15-21.30

 

The system possesses automatic operation capabilities for transport of staff during the year, outside regular public hours. After purchasing a ticket from the automatic vending machine, or the ticket booth during operating hours, passengers can return to the mountains or re-enter the plain by operating the system directly from the cableway.

Operating in the presence of a driver

 MONDAY - FRIDAYSATURDAY - SUNDAY
 MorningAfternoonMorningAfternoon
     
January07.30 - 09.0016.00 - 17.0007.45 - 11.0014.30 - 17.00
February07.30 - 09.0016.00 - 17.0007.45 - 11.0014.30 - 17.00
March07.30 - 11.0016.00 - 17.0007.45 - 12.0014.30 - 17.00
April07.30 - 11.0015.00 - 17.0007.45 - 12.0014.30 - 17.00
May07.30 - 12.0014.00 - 17.0007.30 - 12.0013.30 - 17.30
June07.30 - 12.0013.00 - 17.0007.30 - 12.0013.00 - 18.00
July07.30 - 12.0012.00 - 17.0007.30 - 12.0012.00 - 18.00
August07.30 - 12.0012.00 - 17.0007.30 - 12.0012.00 - 18.00
September07.30 - 12.0013.30 - 17.0007.30 - 12.0013.30 - 17.30
October07.30 - 12.0014.00 - 17.0007.30 - 12.0013.30 - 17.30
November07.30 - 09.0016.00 - 17.0007.45 - 11.0014.30 - 17.00
December07.30 - 09.0016.00 - 17.0007.45 - 11.0014.30 - 17.00

 

Midweek holidays = same hours as Saturday and Sunday.

 

In case of emergency the driver can be reached at the following telephon number: 091 825 81 88.

 

EVERY WEDNESDAY FROM 08.00 TO 10.00 THE CABLEWAY IS CLOSED DOWN FOR MAINTENANCE PURPOSES


CABLEWAY OUT OF SERVICE: 06.11-10.11.2017, 11.11.2017 08.00-13.00

 

(*) Daily lifts reserved for transport of service staff

 

ASCENT

Monday-Friday

07.00-07.15

Monday-Saturday

13.45-14.00

Monday-Sunday

07.45-08.15

Sunday

09.45-10.00

 

DESCENT

Monday-Friday

16.00-16.15

Monday-Sunday

15.45-16.15

Domenica

18.00-18.15

© mornera.ch – Ultimo aggiornamento della pagina: 06.09.2017